OUR POLICIES

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Who does this apply to?

This policy applies to clients, customers, suppliers and any other category of ‘data subject’ for whom W H Allan Farms provides a service, and we have a duty to notify you of its content. 

 

General

W H Allan Farms takes the security and privacy of your data seriously.  We need to gather and use information or ‘data’ about you, your business, and on occasions about your employees or even agency workers, as part of our service provision and to manage our relationships with you.  We intend to comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in respect of data privacy and security.  

 

Who is the Data Controller?

The Company is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of any personal data which means that we determine the purpose and means of processing personal data.  If you have any queries in relation to this policy or any data protection or processing issue, please contact William Allan on 07946 256721 or email info@horntongroundsfarmshop.co.uk

 

Why we sometimes need personal data

We may need to know or have access to personal or sensitive data in relation to you or some employees, agency workers, or consultants, in the normal course of our service provision with you and in accordance with the terms we agreed in your Service Contract.

 

We will not collect or retain any personal data from you that we do not need to enable us to provide and oversee this service to and for you.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed in the UK however for the purposes of IT storage, hosting and maintenance this information is located on ‘OneDrive for Business’ which is the Microsoft ‘Cloud’ storage service. This means we can securely store all your files in one place, share them with others with your consent, and get to them from anywhere. No third parties have access to, or will be given access to, that personal data, unless authorised personnel within my company, or the ‘data subject’ themselves give consent, as is appropriate, or as the law requires.

 

How long do we keep it?

All paper records of personal or sensitive data will be stored securely in locked cabinets in the office until the matter is closed, at which point the paper documentation will either be confidentially shredded or returned to you to retain for safe storage or archiving purposes as is appropriate. We recommend that you retain personnel files for a period of 6 years before confidentially destroying.

 

All electronic personal data that we hold will be destroyed after 6 years.

 

What we would like to do with client contact details

Client information retained by Hornton Grounds Farm Shop will not be used for random marketing purposes and will never be shared with third parties unless you give specific consent for us to do so. Please email us at info@horntongroundsfarmshop.co.uk to unsubscribe at any time.

 

However, we would like to use your name and email address to provide you with periodic ‘Grapevine news’ and updates, as well as to notify you of any training, seminars or webinars that I will be running, which may be relevant to you.  But I require your consent to do this, so I will contact each of my clients individually to determine whether you wish to ‘opt in’ or ‘opt out’ of this facility.  Whatever your decision, you are able to change your mind and to unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@horntongroundsfarmshop.co.uk

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we hold or process for you, your Company, or about any of your employees or other relevant contacts is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

 

Complaints procedure

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled any personal or sensitive data, or indeed any data relating to your business, you can contact William Allan, on 07946 256721 or email info@horntongroundsfarmshop.co.uk. We will investigate the matter and respond wherever possible within 4 weeks.  If this is not possible we will notify you with updates.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113.

William Allan

Farmer/Farming Contractor

Owner: W H Allan Farms

November 2020

 

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your website browser, usually used to keep track of your movements and actions on a site. There are two types of cookies Session and Persistent.

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. they are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

Please look at the information below to view which cookies Wix places on Wix sites:

SV Session cookie - this is a persistent cookie and is used to identify unique visitors and tracks a visitor's session on a site

HS cookie - this is a session cookie and is used for security

XSRF-TOKEN cookie - This is a session cookie and is used for security

SM Session - this is a persistent cookie (2 weeks) and will identify members that are logged into the site

TS xxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters) - this is a session cookie and is used for security

TS xxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced by a random series of numbers and letters) - this is a session cookie and is used for security

RequestID - this is a session cookie and tracks visitor behaviour and measures site performance

How you can access and update your information:

You can email: kate@webworks-studio.co.uk to advise of any changes or to request removal of your details from our database.

 

COVID -19 POLICY

All necessary precautions will be taken to protect our customer's safety at all times.

May we ask that you please:

1) Wear a mask whilst within the shop, unless you have a medical condition that prevents you from doing so

2) Sanitise your hands on entering the shop 

3) Maintain social distancing at all times

 

Thank you for your co-operation